Timetable

We suggest you arrive from 10h onwards to give yourself time to pick up your day-pass wristband.

You can also grab a cup of tea or even your whole breakfast from our amazing caterers, Veggies.

10.00-10.30

Registration

Please arrive on time
We will try and accommodate late arrivals if possible

10.30-11.00

Welcome to ‘Up the Anti’

Opening session

Ed Lewis (New Left Project)

Joana Ramiro (Anticapitalist Initiative)

11.00-12.15 What are we fighting for?

Federico Campagna (editor, What We Are Fighting For)

Mark Fisher (author, Capitalist Realism)

Preeti Kaur (IOPS)

War and revolution in Syria

Jamie Allinson (Middle East researcher)

Dr Zahera Harb (City University)

How can we turn trade unions into a force for change?

Open discussion with contributions from

Jerry Hicks (Unite Grassroots Left)

Kate Ford Hackney NUT)

Chris Ford (IWGB)

Ewa Jasiewicz

12.15-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.30 What should 21st century journalism look like?

Open discussion with contributions from

Hicham Yezza (Ceasefire)

Flaminia Giambalvo (OT)

Dan Hind (author, The Return of the Public)

Beyond Capitalism? The Future of the Radical Left

Book launch organised by Zero Books

Luke Cooper & Simon Hardy (co-authors)

Aaron Peters (Resonance FM)

Radical interpretations of the current crisis: a dialogue across traditions

Organised by Platypus Review

David Graeber (author, Debt: the First 5000 Years)

Saul Newman (author, From Bakunin to Lacan)

Hillel Ticktin (co-founder, Critique: Journal of Socialist Theory)

James Woudhuysen (Sp!ked Magazine)

14.45-16.00 New struggles, new possibilities: Lessons from the dramatic return of street protest

Open discussion with contributions from

Guy Aitchison (OpenDemocracy)

Aaron Peters (Resonance FM)

James Butler (blogger)

Ragnhild Freng Dale (OT)

Hannah Black (artist)

Islamophobia: the racist politics of extradition

Hamja Ahsan (brother of Talha Ahsan)

Victoria Brittain (The Guardian)

The city and its houses

SQUASH (Squatters Action for Secure Homes)

Anna Minton (author, Ground Control)

Ray Woolford (Lewisham People Before Profit)

Tawanda Nyabango (Save the Carpenters Estate)

16.15-17.30 Are ‘debt strikes’ the future of anticapitalist resistance?

David Graeber (author, Debt: the First 5000 Years)

Nick Mirzoeff (Occupy Wall St/Strike Debt)

Radical lessons from the Global South

Oscar Guardiola-Rivera (Birkbeck)

Moshé Machover (University of London)

The Left in Greece: contours of the national crisis

Eugene Michail (University of Sussex)

Yiannis Baboulias (New Statesman)

17.30-18.15 Dinner
18.15-20.00

18:15-19:00

 

General Assembly

 Getting involved in 2013 – what are the key campaigns?

19:00-19:45

Plenary

Moving forward

 Drawing conclusions from a day of discussion and debate

Dan Hind

Emma Dowling (Plan C London)

Simon Hardy

Kate Ford

Nick Wrack (Independent Socialist Network)

20.00-23.00

“Stand up… Against the Government”

Comedy night and live music

Sean Taylor

Kate Smurthwaite

Chris Coltrane

 Many speakers will be present in a personal capacity.